Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for RivelinCo Creative Ltd

Last Updated: June 2023

Contact Information:

  • Address: RivelinCo HQ, 339 Middlewood Road, Sheffield S6 1TH
  • Email: hello@rivelinco.org
  • Phone: 0114 327 1670

Designated Contact Person for Data and Privacy Queries:

Linda Bloomfield, Director

  • Email: linda@rivelinco.org
  • Phone: 0114 327 1670

Introduction:

RivelinCo Creative Ltd (referred to as “RivelinCo,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a not-for-profit arts organisation dedicated to working creatively with individuals of all ages and backgrounds in Hillsborough and the surrounding areas of North Sheffield. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect personal data.

Types of Personal Data Collected:

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing and communications relating to our programme
  • Bookings, for example tickets and events
  • Coordination of Events
  • Evaluation
  • Fundraising

Legal Basis for Processing:

We process personal data based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent
  • Contractual necessity
  • Legitimate interests

Data Sharing:

We may share personal data with partners only when a clear and transparent agreement is in place. We commit to informing the public when data sharing with partners occurs.

Data Retention:

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable laws.

International Data Transfers:

We do not engage in international data transfers.

Membership with ICO:

RivelinCo Creative Ltd is a registered member of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Withdrawal of Consent:

Individuals have the right to withdraw their consent for data processing at any time. To withdraw consent, please contact us via email at hello@rivelinco.org.

Individual Rights:

Individuals have the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, and obtain their data for portability. To exercise these rights or for privacy-related queries, please contact Linda Bloomfield, our designated contact person, via email at linda@rivelinco.org.

Complaints:

If you have concerns about how we handle personal data, individuals have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO or another supervisory authority.

Updates to the Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy is subject to periodic updates. The date of the last revision is indicated at the top.

Let's keep in touch

We'd love to keep in touch with you, and tell you about our events and activities. Please fill out your details below